An employee records request is a straightforward matter and there is no reason to overcomplicate it. The maximum weekly payment for temporary disability and family leave insurance benefits for 2010 has been increased from $546 per week to $561 per week, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the New Jersey Department of Labor (NJDOL) on December 21, 2009. The notice should state, per section 2810.5, provides: “(a) (1) At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information: (A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable. Email is sufficient. However, if you allow your employees to view their personnel files before termination, you can potentially avoid this problem.