The employee must inspect and obtain his or her personnel file at the employer’s office and at a time convenient to both the employer and the employee. Avoid Costly Mistakes Involving Employee Files: Meet with an Attorney. Although the California Advice Group recommends prompt attention to every request for employee documents, no one in the group has encountered a situation where delay results in jail time. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. California Labor Code Section §1198.5 controls the right of employee access to personnel files.